ARMAN MINES INSTITUTE - LOCAL NEWS
[…] The case arose in a cost recovery action filed by New York State against a dissolved corporation and its shareholders more than three years after the wind-up period established by Delaware's corporate dissolution statute. The case examined the tensions between CERCLA and the Delaware General Corporate Law. But because many states have corporate dissolution provisions similar to Delaware's and in light of the sheer number of businesses that are incorporated in Delaware, the case may well have broad application nationwide.

California Health and Safety Code Section 25548
The California legislature, like Congress, took action in
1996 and enacted California Health and Safety Code section
25548–the California law analogous to CERCLA section
107(n). The stated intent of section 25548 is “to specify the
type of lender and fiduciary conduct that will not incur liability
for hazardous material contamination.” As such, section 25548
provides exemptions and limitations to potential fiduciary
liability under the environmental laws. Thus, section 25548

residually identifies the universe of potential liability for
fiduciaries. Specifically, section 25548 addresses the exceptions
to and limitations on “the liability of trustees, executors, and
other fiduciaries for hazardous material contamination involving
property that is part of the fiduciary estate.”
Section 25548.3 eliminates personal liability for fiduciaries by
confining their potential liability to the estate assets. The
caveats come in section 25548.5, which makes it clear that
fiduciaries do not have blanket immunity from liability under the