Having been lead prosecutor
[…] (Evid. Code 454 subd. (a)(1) &
(2).)”
3. Additionally,
Evidence Code Section 460 specifically provides that the court, in taking
judicial notice of a subject, may hear the opinion of an expert.
“Where
the advice of persons learned in the subject matter is required in order to
enable the court to take judicial notice of a matter, the court on its own
motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more such persons to
provide such advice. If the court determines to appoint such a person, he shall
be appointed and compensated in the manner provided in Article 2 (commencing
with Section 730) of Chapter 3 of Division 6. (Evid. Code, 460).
4. Evidence Code
Section 730 supplements Evidence Code Section 460, and concerns the general
circumstances of using experts to assist the court:
“When it
appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that
expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the
action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one
or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the
court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the
fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” (Evid.
Code 730.)
5. Court
acceptance of an expert does not preclude any other party from offering its own
information on the propriety of taking judicial notice of the legislative
history and its tenor, or prevent a party from offering its own expert witness
testimony on the same matter.