Having been lead prosecutor
[…] on the motion of a party. (People v. Cruz (1996) 13 Cal.4th
764, 780, fn. 9 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 117, 919 P.2d 731]; Grubb & Ellis Co. v.
Bello (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 231, 240 [23 Cal.Rptr.2d 281].)
2. A court has
broad discretion to take information, including expert opinion, to determine
the propriety of judicially noticing legislative history and its meaning.
(Evid. Code Section 454 subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Additionally, an appellate
court has the same power to take judicial notice of a matter as the trial court
has under Evidence Code Section 454. (Evid. Code 459 subd. (b).) In this
regard, Evidence Code Section 454 in part states:
“In
determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter or the tenor
thereof: (1) Any source of pertinent information, including the advice of
persons learned in the subject matter may be consulted or used, whether or not
furnished by a party. (2) Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except
for Section 352 and rules of privilege. (Evid. Code 454 subd. (a)(1) &
(2).)”
3. Additionally,
Evidence Code Section 460 specifically provides that the court, in taking
judicial notice of a subject, may hear the opinion of an expert.
“Where
the advice of persons learned in the subject matter is required in order to