Having been lead prosecutor
[…] one or more parties is taken by the court “before the jury is instructed or
before the cause is submitted for decision by the courts “ (Evid. Code 455
subd. (a).) The expert opinion need not be received in open court, and in the
case of a jury trial, it generally is not.
7. In the
context of Evidence Code Sections 454, 455, 460 and 730, the “matter” before
the court when it examines legislative history is the obligation of the court
to construe a statute consistent with the intent of the Legislature, as
provided for in Code of Civil Procedure Section 1859, which reads:
“In the
construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the
construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued
if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the
latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a
general one that is inconsistent with it. (Code of Civ. Proc., 1859.)
8. A vast body
of case law supports the common practice of examining legislative history as a
method of ascertaining legislative intent and satisfying the obligations that
Code of Civil Procedure 1859 imposes on the courts (See e.g. Watts v. Crawford