Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review - Executive Order
[…] Section 1.  Amendments to Executive Order 13279 .  Executive Order 13279 of December 12, 2002 (Equal Protection of the Laws for Faith-Based and Community Organizations), as amended, is hereby further amended:

(a) in section 1, by striking subsection (e), and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) 'Specified agency heads' means:

(i) the Attorney General;

(ii) the Secretary of Agriculture;

(iii) the Secretary of Commerce;

(iv) the Secretary of Labor;

(v) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;

(vi) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;

(vii) the Secretary of Education;

(viii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;

(ix) the Secretary of Homeland Security;

(x) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;

(xi) the Administrator of the Small Business Administration;

(xii) the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development; and

(xiii) the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service."

(b) by striking section 2, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: