IRON MOUNTAIN MINES INSTITUTE - FREEMINERS UNIVERSITY
[…] of the taxpayers and the taxpayers should be able to expect the same from government in its
enforcement and collection activities .... This sort of deception will not be tolerated and if this is
the ‘routine’ it should be corrected immediately.” [U. S. v. Tweel, 550 F.2d 297, 299
(1977)][quoting U.S. v. Prudden, 424 F.2d 1021, 1032 (1970)]
The USC codifies the Constitutional requirement at Article I, Section 8, Clause 17 and
proscribes the procedure and required documentation for the federal government to successfully
assert jurisdiction inside one of the fifty states. To wit: 40 USCS § 255 (now 3111 and 3112)
clearly and specifically requires that a "notice of acceptance" is to be filed "with the Governor of
such State or in such manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are
situated." "Such lands," of course, referring to those lands that the federal government, through
its agents, is claiming exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction over the people living thereon.
The text of § 255 concludes with the statement "Unless and until the United States has
accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively
presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted." [Emphasis added]
Obviously, if the requirements of Article 1, Section 8, Clause 17 of the Constitution of the
United States are not complied with, and/or if the procedural requirements of 40 USCS § 255 are